Great Hurdlers I Have Coached

Conference & Buncombe County Champions
Asheville Citizen Times All-WNC Track & Field Teams
 

Home
Star Hurdlers -Men
Star Hurdlers -Women
Former Hurdlers  
Current Hurdlers
All-Time Rankings
Top 10 Lists
Hall of Fame
Record Holders
Conference & County Champions
State Champions
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Teams
Year By Year Photo Galleries
Masterpieces 
College And Beyond
Hurdling Links

Videos
Contact Us
 

Asheville Citizen Times
All-WNC
Track & Field Teams

2001

First Team
Diana Manee
Jeremy Murrill
Tiffany Dilllingham

2002
First Team
Liza Schillo
Kris Fant
Cade Liverman

Honorable Mention
Sarah Owenby

2003
First Team
Liza Schillo
Kris Fant
Cade Liverman
Honorable Mention
Sarah Owenby
Julie Osborne
Vonda Harrison


2004
First Team
Julie Osborne
Cade Liverman

 2005
First Team
Vonda Harrison

2006
First Team
Sophia Treakle

2007
First Team
Sophia Treakle
Joel Wadopian
Kendall King
Honorable Mention
Whitney Stafford
Terran Ward
Michael Simmerson

2008
First Team
Sophia Treakle*
(*Athlete of the Year)

Michael Simmerson

Honorable Mention
Whitney Stafford
Erin McKee
Terran Ward

2009
First Team
Whitney Stafford
Erin McKee
Honorable Mention
Terran Ward
Deanna Butler

2011
First Team
Matt Johnson
Honorable Mention
Justin D'Angleo
Penny Lane Buckner

2012
First Team
Justin D'Angelo

Honorable Mention
Drew Barker
Matt Johnson

2013
First Team
Drew Barker

Honorable Mention
Mariah Richardson
Matt Johnson

2014
First Team
Drew Barker
Mariah Richardson
Aaron Neuhauser

Honorable Mention
Anu Frempong

2015
First Team
Devanie Cunningham
Kendall Soule
Honorable Mention

Anu Frempong
Christen Ray
Patrick Johnson

2016
Honorable Mention
Anu Frempong
Garrett Fentzlaff
Patrick Johnson

2017
First Team
Anu Frempong

 

 Sarah Owenby Award
For Courage
2009
Terran Ward
2009

Carley Kopp
2014
Kourtnai Coles

 


 


 

 



 


 

Buncombe County Champions

Left to right -Meredith Mercer (North Buncombe), Whitney Stafford (ACR) and SophiaTreakle (Asheville) at Buncombe County Championships 2007
2007 Buncombe Country Championship Meet -100M Hurdles Final

Meredith Mercer (North Buncombe), Whitney Stafford (ACR), Sophia Treakle (Asheville)
(Left to right -All from different schools)

Buncombe County Champions -Women's 100M Hurdles

Anna Walker, ACR HS Conference Champion Tiffany Dillingham, North Buncombe HS Conference Champion Liza Schillo ACR HS Conference Champion Julie Osborne ACR HS Conference Champion
Anna Walker 1999, 2000 Tiffany Dillingham 2001 Liza Schillo 2002, 2003 Julie Osborne 2004
Vonda Harrision, ACR HS Conference Champion Sophia Treakle, Asheville HS Conference Champion Mariah Richardson
Vonda Harrison 2005 Sophia Treakle 2006, 2007, 2008 Mariah Richardson 2014 Kendall Soule 2015
Year Champion School Event Time
1999 Anna Walker A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 16.50
2000 Anna Walker A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 15.95
2001 Tiffany Dillingham North Buncombe High School 100M Hurdles 15.45
2002 Liza Schillo A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 15.54
2003 Liza Schillo A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 15.45
2004 Julie Osborne A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 15.88
2005 Vonda Harrison A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 15.46
2006 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School 100M Hurdles 15.83
2007 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School 100M Hurdles 15.58*
2008 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School 100M Hurdles 15.22*
2014 Mariah Richardson A.C. Reynolds High School 100M Hurdles 16.00*
2015 Kendall Soule T.C. Roberson High School 100M Hurdles 15.75*

Buncombe County Champions -Women's 300M Hurdles

Diana Manee, ACR HS Conference Champion Sarah Owenby ACRHS Conference Champion Sophia Treakle, Asheville HS Conference Champion Erin McKee, ACR HS Conference Champion
Diana Manee 2001 Sarah Owenby
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
Sophia Treakle 2006, 2007, 2008 Erin McKee 2009 
   
Mariah Richardson, 2013, 2014 Anu Frempong, 2016    
Year Champion School Event Time
2001 Diana Manee A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 48.81
2002 Sarah Owenby A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 50.33
2003 Sarah Owenby A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 49.46
2004 Sarah Owenby A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 49.90
2006 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School 300M Hurdles 48.28
2007 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School 300M Hurdles 47.13*
2008 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School 300M Hurdles 45.49*
2009 Erin McKee A.C.Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 49.05*
2013 Mariah Richardson A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 49.33*
2014 Mariah Richardson A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 50.36*
2016 Anu Frempong A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 48.63*

Buncombe County Champions -Men's 110M Hurdles

Jeremy Murrill, ACRHS Conferenc Champion Kris Fant, ACRHS Conference Champion Cade Liverman, ACRHS Conference Champion Michael Robinson, Owen HS Conference Champion Michael Simmerson, Owen HS Conference Champion
 Jeremy Murrill 2000 Kris Fant 2001, 2002 Cade Liverman 2003, 2004  Michael Robinson 2006 Michael Simmerson 2007, 2008
   
 Justin D'Angelo 2011, 2012 Drew Barker 2013, 2014 Patrick Johnson 2016    
Year Champion School Event Time
2000 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School 110M Hurdles 15.02
2001 Kris Fant A.C. Reynolds High School 110M Hurdles 15.00
2002 Kris Fant A.C. Reynolds High School 110M Hurdles 15.54
2003 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School 110M Hurdles 13.89
2004 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School 110M Hurdles 14.71
2006 Michael Robinson Charles D. Owen High School 110M Hurdles 15.48*
2007 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School 110M Hurdles 14.92*
2008 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School 110M Hurdles 14.71*
2011 Justin D'Angelo T.C. Roberson High School 110M Hurdles 15.14*
2012 Justin D'Angelo T.C. Roberson High School 110M Hurdles 15.50*
2013 Drew Barker T.C.Roberson High School 110M Hurdles 14.53*
2014 Drew Barker T.C.Roberson High School 110M Hurdles 14.75*
2016 Patrick Johnson A.C. Reynolds High School 110M Hurdles 16.26*
         

Buncombe County Champions -Men's 300M Hurdles

Jeremy Murrill, ACRHS Conferenc Champion Kris Fant, ACRHS Conference Champion Cade Liverman, ACRHS Conference Champion Sid Palas, Asheville HS Hurdles Confernce Champion
Jeremy Murrill 2000, 2001 Kris Fant 2002 Cade Liverman 2003, 2004 Sid Palas 2006 
 
Matt Johnson 2012 Drew Barker 2014 Patrick Johnson 2015, 2016  
Year Champion School Event Time
2000 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 40.07
2001 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 40.15
2002 Kris Fant A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 39.47
2003 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 38.00
2004 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 39.81
2006 Sid Palas Asheville High School 300M Hurdles 40.74*
2012 Matt Johnson A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 40.59*
2014 Drew Barker T.C. Roberson High School 300M Hurdles 40.82*
2015 Patrick Johnson A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 42.88*
2016 Patrick Johnson A.C. Reynolds High School 300M Hurdles 41.98*
         

 

 


Conference Champions

Susanna Pantas, 1993, 1994 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 55M Hurdles Kelly Poss,  1998 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 55M Hurdles Liza Schillo  1999 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 55M Hurdles, 2003 Northwest Conference Champion 100M Hurdles Michael Ellison,1999 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Anna Walker, 1999 MAC Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Jeremy Murrill, 1999, 2000, 2001 MAC Conference Champion, 300M Hurdles; 2000, 2001 MAC Conference Champion 110M Hurdles
Susanna Pantas
1993, 1994
Kelly Poss
1998 
Liza Schillo
1999, 2003
Michael Ellison
1999
Anna Walker
1999 
Jeremy Murrill
1999, 2000, 2000, 2001, 2001
James Weber, 2000 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion 100M Hurdles Sarah Owenby, 2000, 2001  French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 55M Hurdles; 2005 Northwest Conference Champion 300M Hurdles Brend Moore, 2001 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Tiffany Dillingham, 2001 MAC Conference Champion 100M Hurdles Diana Manee, 2001 MAC Conference Champion 300M Hurdles Cory Moore, 2002 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles
James Weber
2000
Sarah Owenby
2000, 2001, 2005
Brent Moore
2001
Tiffany Dillingham
2001
Diana Manee
2001
Cory Moore
2002
Kris Fant, 2002 MAC Conference Champion 300M and 110M Hurdles; 2003 Northwest Conference Champion 110M Hurdles Cade Liverman, 2004 Northwest Conference Champion 300M & 300M Hurdles; 2003, 2004 Northwest Conference Champion 110M Hurdles Terran Ward,  2004 French Broad Middle School Conference 55M Hurdles Julie Osborne, 2004 Northwest Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Vonda Harrision, 2005 Northwest Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Juliana Haile, 2006 Northwest Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles
Kris Fant
2002, 2002, 2003
Cade Liverman
2003, 2004, 2004
Terran Ward
2004
Julie Osborne
2004
Vonda Harrison
2005
Juliana Haile
2006
Whitney Stafford, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Northwest Conference Champion 300M Hurdles Sophia Treakle, 2006, 2007, 2008 MAC Conference Champion 300M and 110M Hurdles. Missed Senior year due to injury Sid Palas, Asheville HS Hurdles Confernce Champion Michael Simmerson, 2006, 2007, 2008 Western Highlands Conference Champion 110M Hurdles; 2007, 2008 Western Highlands Conference Champion 300M Hurdles Tia Ward,  2007, 2008 French Broad Middle School Conference Champion, 55M Hurdles Joel Wadopian 2007 Northwest Conference Champion 110M & 300M Hurdles
Whitney Stafford
2006,2007,2008,2009
Sophia Treakle
2006,2006,2007,2007,2008,2008
Sid Palas
 2006, 2006
Michael Simmerson
2006, 2007, 2007, 2008,2008
Tia Ward
2007, 2008
Joel Wadopian
2007, 2007
Hannah Sayles, 2008 Northwest JV Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Jesmine Prather, 2009 Northwest JV Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles Brittany Carroll, Harding University HS, Queen City Conference Champion Mariah Richarson,  2009, 2010 French Broad Middle School Conference, 55M Hurdles Penny Lane Buckner, 2010 Western Highlands Conference 100M Hurdles
Hannah Sayles
2008
Jesmine Prather
2009
Brittany Carroll
2009
Mariah Richardson
2009
Penny Lane Buckner
2010, 2011
Kendall Soule
2011, 2014, 2015
Emily Kimble, www.greathurdlers.com
Justin D'Angelo
20
12
Emily Kimble
20
12
Deshawn Finley
20
12
Tatyana Robertson
20
12
Mariah Richardson
20
13, 2014
Drew Barker
20
13, 2014
Damiyah Wiggins
20
14
Matt Gorman
20
14
Devonte Cunningham
20
15
Anu Frempong
20
13, 2016, 2017
Garrett Fentzlaff
20
16
Makyia Walker
20
16
         
Sam Yoder
20
17
         
  Year Champions School/Team Conference Event Time
1 1993 Susanna Pantas A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.60
2 1994 Susanna Pantas A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.26
3 1998 Kelly Poss A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.57
5 1999 Liza Schillo A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.23
6 1999 Michael Elliston A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 100M Hurdles (33") 15.59
7 1999 Anna Walker A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 100M Hurdles 17.01
8 1999 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 300M Hurdles 42.41
9 2000 James Weber A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 100M Hurdles (33") 15.34
10 2000 Sarah Owenby A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.69
11 2000 Anna Walker A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 100M Hurdles 15.70
12 2000 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 110M Hurdles 15.11
13 2000 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 300M Hurdles 40.86
14 2001 Brent Moore A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (33") 8.45
15 2001 Sarah Owenby A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.20
16 2001 Tiffany Dillingham North Buncombe High School MAC 110M Hurdles 15.23
17 2001 Diana Manee A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 300M Hurdles 48.47
18 2001 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 300M Hurdles 40.12
19 2001 Jeremy Murrill A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 110M Hurdles 14.80
20 2002 Cory Moore A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (33") 8.43
21 2002 Kris Fant A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 110M Hurdles 14.85
22 2002 Kris Fant A.C. Reynolds High School MAC 300M Hurdles 39.55
23 2003 Liza Schillo A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 100M Hurdles 15.40
24 2003 Kris Fant A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 39.42
25 2003 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 110M Hurdles 14.06
26 2004 Terran Ward A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.60
27 2004 Julie Osborne A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 100M Hurdles 15.79
28 2004 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 110M Hurdles 15.44*
29 2004 Cade Liverman A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 40.41*
30 2005 Vonda Harrison A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 100M Hurdles 16.24*
31 2005 Sarah Owenby A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 49.07*
32 2006 Juliana Haile A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 100M Hurdles 17.7
33 2006 Whitney Stafford A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 52.25*
34 2006 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School MAC 100M Hurdles 15.90
35 2006 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School MAC 300M Hurdles 46.30
36 2006 Sid Palas Asheville High School MAC 110M Hurdles 15.40
37 2006 Sid Palas Asheville High School MAC 300M Hurdles 40.10
38 2006 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School Western Highlands 110M Hurdles 15.40
39 2007 Tia Ward A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.00
40 2007 Whitney Stafford A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 47.47*
41 2007 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School MAC 100M Hurdles 15.04*
42 2007 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School MAC 300M Hurdles 45.59*
43 2007 Joel Wadopian A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 110M Hurdles 15.68*
44 2007 Joel Wadopian A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 39.41*
45 2007 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School Western Highlands 110M Hurdles 15.45
46 2007 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School Western Highlands 300M Hurdles 42.29
47 2008 Tia Ward A.C. Reynolds High School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles (30") 9.45
48 2008 Hannah Sayles A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest JV 100M Hurdles 19.70
49 2008 Whitney Stafford A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 48.35*
50 2008 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School MAC 110M Hurdles 15.04*
51 2008 Sophia Treakle Asheville High School MAC 300M Hurdles 46.26*
52 2008 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School Western Highlands 110M Hurdles 14.60*
53 2008 Michael Simmerson Charles D. Owen High School Western Highlands 300M Hurdles 39.70*
54 2009 Jesmine Prather A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest JV 100M Hurdles 19.56
55 2009 Mariah Richardson A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 9.94
56 2009 Whitney Stafford A.C. Reynolds High School Northwest 300M Hurdles 48.27*
57 2009 Brittany Carroll Harding University High School Queen City 300M Hurdles 46.65*
58 2009 Brittany Carroll Harding University High School Queen City 100MHurdles 14.99*
59 2010 Penny Lane Buckner Mountain Heritage High School Western Highlands 100M Hurdles 16.44
60 2011 Penny Lane Buckner Mountain Heritage High School Western Highlands 100M Hurdles 16.86
61 2011 Kendall Soule Valley Springs Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 9.47
62 2012 Justin D'Angelo TC Roberson High School MAC Conference 110M Hurdles 15.13*
63 2012 Emily Kimble Owen High School Western Highlands 100M Hurdles 16.87*
64 2012 Tatyana Robertson A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 8.65
65 2012 Deshawn Finley A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 8.13
66 2013 Mariah Richardson A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 100M Hurdles 16.10*
67 2013 Drew Barker T.C. Roberson High School MAC Conference 110M Hurdles 15.48*
68 2013 Anu Frempong A.C. Reynolds Middle Shool French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 9.81
69 2013 Drew Barker T.C. Roberson High School MAC Conference 110M Hurdles 14.75*
70 2013 Drew Barker T.C. Roberson High School MAC Conference 300M Hurdles 40.34*
71 2013 Mariah Richardson A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 100M Hurdles 47.68*
72 2011 Kendall Soule T.C. Roberson High School MAC Conference 100M Hurdles 15.83*
73 2014 Damiyah Wiggins A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 10.41
74 2014 Matt Gorman A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 8.50
75 2015 Devonte Cunningham A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 110M Hurdles 15.63*
76 2015 Kendall Soule T.C. Roberson High School MAC Conference 100M Hurdles 15.85*
77 2016 Anu Frempong A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 300M Hurdles 49.03*
78 2016 Garrett Fenzlaff A.C. Reynolds High School MAC Conference 110M Hurdles 15.62*
79 2016 Makyia Walker A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 9.98
80 2017 Anu Frempong A.C. Reynolds High  School MAC Conference 300M Hurdles 49.16*
81 2017 Sam Yoder A.C. Reynolds High  School MAC Conference 110M Hurdles 16.79*
82 2017 Makyia Walker A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 9.30
83 2017 Mycal McClure A.C. Reynolds Middle School French Broad Middle School 55M Hurdles 8.35