Great Hurdlers I Have Coached

Hurdle Shuttle Relay Teams
 

Home
All-Time Rankings
Top 10 Lists
Hall of Fame
Record Holders
Conference & County Champions
State Champions
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Teams
Year By Year Photo Galleries
Masterpieces 
College And Beyond
Hurdling Links

Videos
Contact Us


 

A shuttle hurdle relay race consists of four athletes on a team, each team occupying two adjacent lanes on the track, with the #1 and #3 runners on the team running in one direction and the #2 and #4 runners running in the opposite direction. The runners on each team go in sequence from 1 to 4. Since each team occupies two side by side lanes, there are a maximum of only 4 teams in any one heat for an 8-lane track. There is no baton used in this race.

When the gun goes off, the #1 runner starts out for each team and when he or she crosses the finish line at the other end of the track, the #2 runner can start, this time running in the opposite direction. Hurdle shuttle relays are wild events and often you will see hurdlers going in opposite directions on the track at the same time.

 
 

2005 Volunteer Classic Hurdle Shuttle Relay Champions. Juliane Haile, Julie Osborne, Coach Pantas, Sarah Owenby, Vonda Harrison

2005 A.C. Reynolds Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team
Juliana Haile, Julie Osborne, Sarah Owenby, Vonda Harrison
2005 University of Tennessee Volunteer Classic Champions, Meet Record: 1:05.04*

 Pre race 2005 Volunteer Classic -Vonda and Julie  Pre race 2005 Volunteer Classic -Vonda and Julie  Pre race 2005 Volunteer Classic  Pre race 2005 Volunteer Classic -Juliana and Sarah  Pre race 2005 Volunteer Classic - Juliana and Sarah   

2014 Shuttle Hurdle Champions Christen Ray, Anu Frempong, Mariah Richardson, Kourtnai Coles

2014 A.C. Reynolds Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team
Christen Ray, Anu Frempong, Mariah Richardson, Kourtnai Coles

2014 WHKP Relays Champions, Meet Record: 1:07.07*

        

High School Girl's Hurdle Shuttle Teams Ranked By Performance 

1 2005 Volunteer Classic Hurdle Shuttle Relay Champions Juliana Haile, Vonda Harrison,
Sarah Owenby, Julie Osborne
Meet Record & School Record
1st Place 1:05.04* 33"

Univ of Tenn
Volunteer
Classic

2005
2 Christen Ray, Kourtnai Coles
Anu Frempong, Mariah Richardson
Meet Record
1st Place 1:07.07* 30" WHKP Relays 2014
3 Juliana Haile, Vonda Harrison,
 Sarah Owenby, Julie Osborne
School Record
1st Place 1:07.54* 33" Univ of Tenn
Volunteer
Classic
2004
4 2001 WHKP Hurdle Shuttle Relay Champions Diana Manee, Michelle Peterson, Liza Schillo, Megah Stevens
Liza Schillo, Meghan Stevens,
Diana Manee, Michelle Peterson
School Record
1st Place 1:08.13 30" WHKP Relays 2001
5 JoJo Kessinger, Carolyn Dietz
Emery Lang, Anu Frempong
2nd Place 1:08.48 30" WHKP Relays 2017
6 Racquelle Williams, Kourtnai Coles,
Anu Frempong, Mariah Richardson
 
1st Place 1:08.90 30" Jus Running Relays 2014
7   Yiwen Yin, Carolyn Dietz,
Emery Lang, Anu Frempong
2nd Place 1:09.00 30" Rams Relays 2017
8 Liza Schillo, Kelly Poss,
Erin Milam, Anna Walker
School Record
1st Place 1:09.09 30" WHKP Relays 2000
9 Christen Ray, Kourtnai Coles
Anu Frempong, Mariah Richardson
2nd Place 1:09.77* 33" Tri-Cities Classic 2014
10 Makiya Walker, JoJo Kessinger
Emery Lang, Caroyln Diez
1st Place 1:09.30 30" WHKP Relays 2018
11 JoJo Kessinger, Yiwen Yin
Emery Lang, Caroyln Diez
1st Place 1:09.40 30" FCA Relays 2018
12   Raeonna Croghan, Jasmine Prather
Leslie Frempong, Tia Ward
2nd Place 1:09.79* 30" WHKP Relays 2011
13 Emery Lang, Sophia Nelson,
Christen Ray, Anu Frempong
2nd Place 1:09.99* 30" WHKP Relays 2014
14 Raeonna Croghan, Leslie Frempong
Leslie Frempong, Tia Ward
1st Place 1:09.81 30" Jus Running Relays 2011
15 Hannah Sayles, Alissa Gothberg
Erin McKee, Terran Ward
2nd Place 1:12.02* 30" WHKP Relays 2009
16 Erin McKee, Jenna Autrey, Jessica Brown, Hannah Sayles, Championship Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team Hannah Sayles, Jessica Brown
Erin McKee, Jenna Autrey
1st Place 1:11.90 30" Jus Running Relays 2009
17 Megan Walters, Christen Ray
Kourntai Coles, Mariah Richardson
3rd Place 1:12.16 30" Jus Running Relays 2013
18 Carolyn Diez, JoJo Kessinger,
Anu Frempong, Emery Lang
3rd Place 1:12.54 30" Jus Running Relays 2016
19 2008 Hurdle Shuttle Relay 1st Place TCR Relays Erin, Whitney, Terran and Jenna Whitney Stafford, Terran Ward,
Jenna Autrey, Erin McKee
1st Place 1:12.81 30" Jus Running Relays 2008
20   Whitney Stafford, Terran Ward,
Jenna Autrey, Beatrice Frempong
1st Place 1:13.90 30" Northwest
Conf Relays
2007
21 Carolyn Diez, Yiwen Yin
JoJo Kessinger, Emery Lang
2nd Place 1:13.94 30" WHKP Relays 2016
22 Telsche Toben, Sophia Nelson,
Christen Ray, Anu Frempong
1st Place 1:14.20 30" Jus Running Relayss 2014
23 Whitney Stafford, Terran Ward,
Jenna Autrey, Erin McKee
3rd Place 1:15.15* 33" Univ of Tenn
Volunteer
Classic
2008
24   Zoe Chestnut, Racquelle Williams
Christen Ray, Kourtnai Coles
2nd Place 1:15.95* 30" WHKP Relays 2013
25   Whitney Stafford, Beatrice Frempong,
Brittany Bridges, Juliana Haile
1st Place 1:16.51 30" Northwest
Conf Relays
2006
26 Morgan Brazeau, Deanna Butler,
Hannah Sayles,  Jessica Brown
4th Place 1:17.11* 30 WHKP Relays 2010
27 Deanna Butler, Alissa Gothberg,
Hannah Sayles, Tia Ward
3rd Place 1:17.60 30" Jus Running Relays 2010

High School Boy's Hurdle Shuttle Teams Ranked By Performance
(For ranking purposes, all 33" races are considered to be one second slower  than 36" races because of lower hurdle height)

1    Kris Fant, Daniel Poole, Greg Goss, Jeremy Murrill
School Record
1st Place 1:02.39 36" WHKP Relays 2001
2   Kris Fant, Daniel Poole, Brent Moore, William Smith 1st Place 1:04.00 36" WHKP Relays 2002
3 2000 WHKP Hurdle Shuttle Relay Champions Kris Fant, Stuart Sheppard, Daniel Pantas, Jeremy Murrill   Daniel Pantas, Jeremy Murrill,
Kris Fant, Stuart Sheppard
 
1st Place 1:04.54 36" WHKP Relays 2000
4   Mason Roberts, Ben Gorman,
Shawn Robinson, Cory Moore
4th Place 1:05.37 36" WHKP Relays 2006
5   Joel Wadopian, Michael Robinson,
Cory Moore, Cade Liverman
2nd Place 1:05.69 36" WHKP Relays 2004
6 Deshawn Finley, Aaron Neuhauser
EJ Griffith, Matt Johnson
1st Place 1:06.24 36" Jus Running
Relays
2013
6 Deshawn Finley, EJ Griffith
Aaron Neuhauser, Matt Johnson
2nd Place 1:06.48* 36" WHKP Relays 2013
7   Mason Roberts, Ben Gorman,
Shawn Robinson, Cory Moore
1st Place 1:06.17 33" Northwest
Conf Relays
2006
8   Zach Stevens, Aubrey Collins,
Sean Kennedy, Joel Wadopian
  3rd Place 1:06.43 33" Northwest
Conf Relays
2007
9 Thomas Blakey, Killian Taylor,
EJ Griffith, Mario Swann
2nd Place 1:08.52 36" Jus Running Relays 2012
10 Matt Gorman, Sam Yoder,
Garrett Fentzlaff, Patrick Johnson
1st Place 1:09.54 36" WHKP Relays 2016
11   Ben Gorman, Aubrey Collins,
Sean Kennedy, Joel Wadopian
4th Place 1:09.87* 36" WHKP Relays 2007
12 Sage West, Sadik Karout
Will Gilkerson, Sam Yoder
1st Place 1:19.90 36" WHKP Relays 2018
13 Mario Swann, Matt Johnson
Zach Banks, Aubrey Collins
4th Place 1:10.36* 36" WHKP Relays 2010
14 Tyler Stallworth, Killian Taylor
Mario Swann, Matt Johnson
4th Place 1:10.90* 36" WHKP Relays 2011
15 Sadik Karout, Zach Smith
Will Gilkerson, Sam Yoder
1st Place 1:10.80 36" FCA Relays 2018
16 Chance Towery, Killian Taylor
Mario Swann, Matt Johnson
2nd Place

1:11.85

 

36" Jus Running
Relays
2011
17 Patrick Johnson, Matt Gorman,
Sam Yoder, Garrett Fentzlaff
1st Place 1:10.94 36" Jus Running
Relays
2016
18 Samji Brown, Devonne Cunningham
Josh Proffitt, Patrick Johnson
2nd Place 1:12.65 36" WHKP Relays 2014
19   Sadik Karout , Will Gilkerson,
Sam Yoder, Josh Proffitt
1st Place 1:12.70 36" Ram Relays 2017
20 Killian Taylor, Nate Skroski,
Mario Swann, Aubrey Collins
  3rd Place 1:13.02* 36" WHKP Relays 2009
21 Tyrique Harris, Josh Profitt
Deshawn Finley, Aaron Neuhauser
2nd Place

1:13.10*

 

36" WHKP Relays 2014
22 Mario Swann, Matt Johnson
Zach Banks, Aubrey Collins
2nd Place 1:12.60 33" Jus Running Relays 2010
23 Nate Skroski, Killian Taylor, Aubrey Collins, Marcus Jackson, ACR Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team, 2009 Killian Taylor, Nate Skroski,
Marcus Jackson, Aubrey Collins
2nd Place 1:12.60 33" Jus Running Relays 2009
24 Tyrique Harris, Josh Proffitt,
AJ Logan, Aaron Neuhauser
2nd Place 1:14.00 36" Jus Running
Relays
2014
25 Samaji Brown, Josh Proffitt,
Patrick Johnson, Matt Gorman
1st Place 1:14.60 36" Jus Running
Relays
2015
26   Rusty Woody, Aubrey Collins,
Ben Counsel, Ben Gorman
8th Place 1:17.89* 36" TCR Relays 2008