Great Hurdlers I Have Coached

Liza Schillo

 (A.C. Reynolds MS & HS, Asheville Lightning) All-State
Personal Records:
55M Hurdles (30") 9.23, 55M Hurdles (33") 8.98*, 100M Hurdles 15.40*, 300M Hurdles 50.68, 400M Hurdles 75.38*
Hall of Fame   In Masterpieces Article    Conference & County Champions
Liza Schillo, Middle School Champion 55M Hurdles Liza Schillo, Lane 3, Junior Olympics State Meet  Liza Schillo (2nd), Anna Walker (1st) 2000 MAC Conf Champs 100M Hurdles Liza Schillo (front) with Anna Walker, drills pre race Chapel Inn Indoor State Championship Meet  Michelle Peterson, in middle, with Liza Schillo and Caleb Queen Liza Schillo, left, front row, Shuttle Hurdle Championship Teams ACR Michelle Peterson -2nd from left Hurdle Shuttle Relay Team Liza Schillo, right, finals Pepsi Outback Meet

Liza Schillo Liza Schillo Liza Schillo, on left, with Sophia Treakle, Junior Olympics  Liza Schillo, on left, with Michelle Peterson 
  Liza Schillo  Liza Schillo  2014, Assistant Hurdle Chief  Blue Ridge Classic
 Gold Medalist, 1999 AC Reynolds Middle School Conference Champion, 55M Hurdles
     Gold Medalist, 2002 Junior Olympics Sectional Meet Champion, Young Women Division, 100M Hurdles
     Gold Medalist, 2002 Buncombe County Champion, 100M Hurdles
     Gold Medalist, 2003 Buncombe County Champion, 100M Hurdles
 
    Gold Medalist, 2003 Northwest Conference Champion, 100M Hurdles
Silver Medalist, 2000  Buncombe County Championship, 100M Hurdles
     Silver Medalist, 2001 MAC Conference Championship, 100M Hurdles
     Silver Medalist, 2001  Buncombe County Championships, 100M Hurdles
     Silver Medalist, 2002 Buncombe County Championship, 300M Hurdles
     Silver Medalist, 2002 MAC Conference Championship, 100M Hurdles
     Silver Medalist, 2003 Blue Ridge Classic, 100M Hurdles

Bronze Medalist, 2002 4A West Regional Championship, 100M Hurdles
     Bronze Medalist, 2003 4A West Regional Championship, 100M Hurdles
     Bronze Medalist, 2002 MAC Conference Championship, 300M Hurdles
6th place, 2000 North Carolina
1A-2A-3A-4A Indoor State Championship, 55M Hurdles
     6th Place, 2000 4A West Regional Championship, 100M Hurdles
     6th Place, 2000 Junior Olympics State Championship, Intermediate Girls 100M Hurdles
     6th Place, 2001 Northwest Conference Championship, 300M Hurdles
     7th place, 2002 North Carolina
1A-2A-3A-4A Indoor State Championship, 55M Hurdles
    
6th Place, 2002 4A North Carolina State Championship, 100M Hurdles
     4th Place, 2003 Junior Olympics State Championship. Young Women 100M Hurdles

    
4th Place, 2003 Northwest Conference Championship, 300M Hurdles
Member of AC Reynolds 2000 Championship Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team  (Schillo, Walker, Poss, Milam)
Member of AC Reynolds 2001 Championship Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team (Schillo, Manee, Peterson, Stevens)

School Record Holder, AC Reynolds Middle School 55M Hurdles
School Record Holder, AC Reynolds High School 55M Hurdles
Team Record Holder, Asheville Lightning, Intermediate Girls 100M Hurdles
Team Record Holder, Asheville Lightning, Young Women 100M Hurdles
School Record Holder, A.C. Reynolds High School, 2000 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team (Schillo, Walker, Poss, Milam)
School Record Holder, A.C. Reynolds High School, 2001 Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team (Schillo, Manee, Peterson, Stevens)

2002 Asheville Citizen Times All-WNC Track & Field Team -Hurdles
2003 Asheville Citizen Times All-WNC Track & Field Team -Hurdles
1st  Recipient of Lowe's "Home Town Hero" Award (for excellence in athletics, academics and social service)
State Meet Qualifier, 2003 4A North Carolina State Championship, 100M Hurdles

 
Home
Great Hurdlers -Men
Great Hurdlers -Women 
Former Hurdlers  
Current Hurdlers
Current Rankings
All-Time Rankings
Top 10 Lists
Hall of Fame
Record Holders
Conference & County Champions
State Champions
Shuttle Hurdle Relay Teams
Year By Year Photo Galleries
Masterpieces 
College And Beyond
Hurdling Links
Contact Us

 

 

 

Liza Schillo 2003 AC Reynolds HS Hurdler

All-State
In Masterpieces Article
Conference & County Champions
Hall of Fame
 

Note About Times: *indicates that a race was timed using F.A.T. (Fully Automatic Timing). All others are hand held, and should be considered less accurate. True PR's (Personal Records) can only be established with automatic timing.

Personal Records

55M H 8.98*
100M H 15.40*
300M H 50.68
400M H 75.38*

 

 

 

 

55 M Hurdles  (30")

YEAR GR TIME PLACE MEET
1999 8 10.47 4 Owen-Bethel MS
    9.93 2 Enka, Polk, Bethel, Carolina Day
    10.08 2 Valley Springs, Madison
    10.07 1 Watauga
    9.76 1 Polk, Valley Springs, Carolina Day, N.B.
    9.78 1 Watauga
    9.57 1 Madison, Erwin, Valley Springs, N.B.
    9.45 2 Brevard, N.B., Erwin, Brevard Academy
    9.23 1 French Broad MS Conference Championship

55 M Hurdles  (33")

YEAR GR TIME PLACE MEET
2000 9 6.85 5 UNCA (30M Hurdles)
    9.27 2 Polk
    6.68 2 UNCA (30M Hurdles)
    9.25 2 North Henderson
    9.265* Prelim NC Indoor State Championship
    9.33* 6 NC Indoor State Championship
  10 8.87 1 Polk
    6.30 3 UNCA (30M Hurdles)
    8.81 1 Polk
    9.42* 9 NC Indoor State Championship
  11 9.08 1 Polk
    9.03   Eastern States Challenge
    8.98* 7 NC Indoor State Championship

300 M Hurdles  

YEAR GR TIME PLACE MEET
2000 9 53.63 3 Franklin, Henderson
    53.98   TCR, NB, East Henderson
    52.75 4 Brevard, Owen
    55.33   Henderson
    54.35 5 Asheville, McDowell
  10 54.31 2 Franklin, Smoky Mountain, Tuscola
    55.87 3 Polk, Henderson, Mitchell
    56.71 5 Watauga
    53.72 4 Buncombe County Championship
    53.75   Lady Eagles Invitational
    52.58 3 Watauga, WC, Freedom, E Burke, Avery
    52.69 6 MAC Conference Championship
  11 53.52 1 Henderson, North Henderson, NB
    51.21 2 Freedom, S. Caldwell, McD, Avery
    52.06 1 South Caldwell, Freedom
    50.68 2 South Caldwell, Watauga,
    50.69 2 Mitchell, NB, Brevard, Erwin
    53.08 4 Watauga, Avery
    51.19 2 Buncombe County Championship
    51.54* 3 MAC Conference Championship
  12 52.46 4 Watauga, McDowell, Brevard
    51.54 2 South Caldwell, Freedom
    53.20 3 North Buncombe, East Hend, Mitchell
    50.97 4 Northwest Conference Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 M Hurdles 

YEAR GR TIME PLACE MEET
2000 9 17.63 2 Franklin, Henderson
    16.80 3 TCR, NB, East Henderson
    16.57 2 Owen, Brevard
    16.50 2 Henderson
    16.32* Prelim Outback Invitational
    17.36* 4 Outback Invitational
    16.88 2 Asheville, McDowell
    17.04* Prelim Franklin Invitational
    17.14* 5 Franklin Invitational
    16.31 Prelim Buncombe County Championship
    16.52 2 Buncombe County Championship
    16.57 4 Lady Eagles Invitational
    16.27 Prelim MAC Conference Championship
    16.50 4 MAC Conference Championship
    16.30   West 4A Regional Championship
    16.67* Prelim JO State Championship
    16.50* 6 JO State Championship
  10 16.61 1 Franklin, Smoky Mountainn, Tuscola
    16.74 1 Polk, Mitchell, North Henderson
    16.34 1 Watauga
    16.33* Prelim Outback Invitational
    16.14* 3 Outback Invitational
    15.84 Prelim Buncombe County Championship
    16.11 2 Buncombe County Championship
    15.90 3 Lady Eagles Invitational
    16.40 1 West Caldwell, Wat, Freedom, EB, Avery
    16.14 Prelim MAC Conference Championship
    16.25 2 MAC Conference Championship
    15.70 Prelim West 4A Regional Championship
    16.20 6 West 4A Regional Championship
    16.69* 4 JO State Championship
  11 16.08 1 Henderson, N Henderson, NB
    16.09 1 Freedom, South Caldwell, Avery, McD
    16.61 2 South Caldwell, East Burke
    15.58 1 South Caldwell, Watauga
    16.08 1 Erwin, Mitchell, NB, Brevard
    15.69 1 Watauga, Avery
    16.20* 9 Outback Invitational
    15.45 1 Buncombe County Championship
    15.92* Prelim Volunteer Classic
    16.09* 6 Volunteer Classic
    15.80 2 MAC Conference Championship
    15.40* Prelim West 4A Regional Championship
    15.35* 3 West 4A Regional Championship
    15.90* Prelim NC 4A State Championship
    16.34* 6 NC 4A State Championship
    15.54 1 JO Sectional Championship
  12 16.12 1 TCR, McDowell, Henderson, Watauga
    15.45 1 Watauga, McDowell
    16.03 1 South Caldwell, Freedom
    16.72 1 North Buncombe, North Hend, East Hend
    15.45 1 Buncombe County Championship
    16.30 2 Outback Invitational
    15.98* 2 Pepsi Outback
    15.40* 1 Northwest Conference Championship
    15.59* 3 West 4A Regional Championship
    16.00* Prelim NC 4A State Championship
    15.62 4 JO State Championship
    16.36   JO Regional Championship

400 M Hurdles  

YEAR GR TIME PLACE MEET
  11 75.38*   Outback Invitational